JQK Law Firm Instagram Page
JQK Law John Khosravi Linkedin Page
JQK Law Facebook Page
JQK Law Firm Twitter

Make Your Immediate Request For Information Or Consultation

Additional Immigration Services: Citizenship & Naturalization

 What Documents Do I Need To Bring To My Naturalization / Citizenship Interview?











The Naturalization Interview is the next to last step before completing the process of obtaining Citizenship. Obtaining US Citizenship is a joyous occasion. However, before you get there, you have to make sure that each step goes smoothly.


There is a lot of preparation required for this process, starting with a properly filed Naturalization Application, as well as preparation for the interview itself.  However, one important part of the interview is to make sure you bring all of the required documentation. Below is a list of documents that are necessary for everyone to bring, as well as documents only required for some. Please visit the N-400 Instructions for most recent documentary requirements. (https://www.uscis.gov/n-400)

Always Remember

1) Be on time, and

2) Dress professionally for the interview. You will be judged!


YOU SHOULD CONSULT AND DISCUSS THE DOCUMENTS YOU BRING WITH AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY TO MAKE SURE NONE OF THEM HURT YOUR IMMIGRATION CASE.


Documents you must bring to the Naturalization Interview

  1. The original appointment letter, and
  2. Your Green Card (a.k.a. Permanent Resident or Alien Registration), and
  3. A government issued photo identification, and
  4. Your current and previous passports (valid and expired) and documents you used in connection with any entries into the United States (such as Travel Documents: Reentry permits, Advance Parole and/or Refugee Travel documents)
  5. Marriage/Divorce and related documents, including that of your spouse.
  • Although not required (unless residing outside of the US), it is recommended that you bring two additional passport-style photos (2”x2”). The photos must be in color with face, frontal view, on a white to off-white background. Head height measure 1” to 1 3/8” from top of hair to bottom of the chin, and eye height between 1 1/8” to 1 3/8” from the bottom of the photo. For additional specifications, please visit this page.

If your current name is different that the name on your Permanent Resident Card please bring the document that legally changed your name (e.g. marriage license, divorce decree, court document).

If copies of any of these documents were submitted as evidence with your N-400 application, the originals or certified copies of those documents should be brought to the interview.

Any documents in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English language translation. The translator must certify that he or she is competent to translate and that the translation is accurate.


If Naturalizing as the Spouse of a United States Citizen

  1. Your current marriage certificate registered by a civil authority, and
  2. Proof of death or divorce for each prior marriage of yourself and or spouse (divorce decree, death certificate, etc., registered by a civil authority), and
  3. Your spouse’s birth or naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship, and
  4. Proof that your spouse has been a U.S. Citizen for at least the past three years (using a birth certificate, naturalization certificate, certificate of citizenship, your spouse’s valid US Passport or Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America, and
  5. An original Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1722 listing tax information for the past three years (call IRS toll-free at 1-800-892-1040), or copies of the income tax forms you filed for the past three years, and
  6. Proof of marital union as well as proof of residence; and
  7. Certified copies of birth certificates of all of your children born in the United States (if you have children together).


If you have taken a trip outside the United States that lasted for six months or more since becoming a Permanent Resident

  1. Evidence showing that you did not abandon your residence or terminate your employment in the United States nor abandon your US abode; such as:
    1. Proof of homeownership or rent,
    2. Continued US Bank accounts,
    3. Frequent visits to the US,
    4. Family members remaining in the US,
    5. Business/Employment connections to the US,
    6. Driver’s License,
    7. Pension Accounts,
    8. Voting Records, and
    9. Other applicable evidence.
  2.  Evidence for reasons staying abroad:
    1. Affidavits/statements indicating reasons for staying abroad,
    2. Physical evidence, such as medical and legal records,
    3. Correspondence, demonstrating attempts to resolve issue requiring prolonged stay abroad,
    4. School records demonstrating limited study abroad,
    5. Employment letter (especially if the company is a US company), and
    6. Other applicable evidence.
  3. An original IRS 1722 letter (call IRS toll-Free at 1-800-829-1040) listing tax information for the past 5 years (or for the past three years) if you are applying on the basis of marriage to a US Citizen.
    1. PLEASE NOTE: You may need to request a tax transcript (IRS 4506) instead.
    2. If you file your taxes separately from your spouse, bring the tax returns for both of you.

If you have ever been arrested by any law enforcement officer for any reason and no charges were filed


Note: unless a traffic incident was alcohol or drug related or serious personal injury to another person occurred, you do not need to submit a document for traffic fines that did not involve an actual arrest if the only penalty was a fine of less than $500 and/or points on your driver’s license.

  • An official, certified statement from the arresting agency or applicable court indicating that no charges were filed.


If you have ever been arrested or detained by any law enforcement officer for any reason and charges were filed

  • An official, certified statement from the arresting agency or applicable court indicating that no charges were filed.


If you have been convicted or placed in an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program

  1. The sentencing record for each incident; and
  2. Evidence that you completed your sentences, such as probation record, parole record, or evidence that you completed the alternative program or rehabilitative program. Copies must be certified copies from the issuing agency.


If you have ever had any arrest or conviction vacated, set aside, sealed, expunged, or otherwise removed from your records

  • An original or certified copy of the court order vacating, setting aside, sealing, expunging or otherwise removing the arrest or conviction.


If you have any Federal, State, or local taxes that are overdue

  1. A signed agreement for the IRS, State or local tax office showing that you have filed a tax return and have arranged to pay the taxes you owe; and
  2. Documentation from the IRS, State, or local tax office showing the current status of your repayment program.

Evidence of good moral character

  1. Taxes for the last 5/3 years,
  2. Employer letters confirming stable employment,
  3. Evidence of community involvement,
  4. Membership in any civic or religious organizations,
  5. Volunteer work or charitable contributions,
  6. Letters of support from individuals who can confirm good moral character,
  7. Photographs with family members,
  8. Evidence of involvement in family members’ lives, etc.
  9. Other comparable evidence.


If applying for Naturalization as a member of the United States Armed Forces

  1. Your discharge certificate or form DD-214, AND
  2. If you have ever been in the US Military, or are applying based on military service (see sections 328 and 329 of the INA), and have not previously submitted the form listed below with your Form N-400, bring: An original Form 426, Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service.


If you have taken a dependent spouse or children and have been ordered to provide financial support

  1. Copies of the court or government order to provide financial support, and
  2. Evidence that you have complied with the court or government order (canceled checks, money order receipts, a court or agency printout of child support payments, or evidence of wage garnishments).


If you are applying for a disability exception to the testing requirement and have not submitted Form N-648

  • An original form N-649, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, completed by a licensed medical doctor, licensed clinical psychologist or licensed doctor of osteopathy.


If registered with the Selective Service, bring proof of such

  1. Proof may be obtained through the Selective Service website,
  2. If you did not register with the Selective Service and you are:
    1. Male, 
    2. Over 26 years old, 
    3. Were born on or after January 1, 1960, and 
    4. Were a Permanent Resident between the ages of 18 and 26 when you failed to register, explain your failure to register in a letter and bring: A “Status information letter” from the Selective Service (Call the Selective Service at 1-847-688-6888 for more information or go online to the Selective Service website.

If you are requesting expeditious naturalization under Section 319(b) of the INA through military service

The US Citizen’s travel orders that include the name of the alien spouse and establish that the overseas assignment will end no less than 12 months beyond the date of the naturalization interview.

Make Your Immediate Request For A Consultation Or Information
JQK Law Firm Google Plus Page
JQK Law Firm Youtube Page